Archives

CONCERT DE JIUTA

10 October 2017 at 19:00

AKIKO FUJIMOTO

In partnership with the Japan Traditional Cultures Foundation and the Luis de la Calle Foundation in Japan. 
 

SACRE

10 October 2017 from 9:00 to 17:00

INKÖRPER COMPANY

DARKRISE

6 October 2017 at 20:00

INKÖRPER COMPANY

Aurélien Dougé (Artistic Director and choreographer)
Julien Tarride, Eric Perret (Composer)
Caroline Bault (Costume)
Rosemonde Arrambourg (Light and sound)
 
CARTOONING FOR PEACE

12 September to 5 October 2017

CARTOONING FOR PEACE

Vernissage: 12 September 2017, 17:00-20:00, in the company of Plantu
Exhibition: 12 September to 5 October 2017

CAMINO A LA PAZ

5 October 2017 at 19:00

FILM selected by the YOUTH JURY of the FESTIVAL FILMAR EN AMÉRICA LATINA

Doors open: 18:45
Screening: 19:00

 

DISTURBING THE PEACE

4 October 2017 at 19:30

With the associations COMBATANTS FOR PEACE and B8 OF HOPE

With:
Stephen Apkon (Réalisateur)
Marcina Hale (Réalisatrice)
Suleiman Khatib (Activiste)
Chen Alon (Activiste)

 

ATELIER - THÉÂTRE DE L'OPPRIMÉ

25 to 27 September 2017

JULIAN BOAL

Symposium - Recherches sur la plurilittéracie

21 September 2017 at 17:00

Dunja Chamberlain and Frédéric Taveau

Ecolint Symposiums take place throughout the year. They begin with a presentation by the speaker of the day and are followed by an apéritif. The sociable moment we spend together discussing pedagogy is as important as the talk itself and contributes to Ecolint’s tradition of open exchange and spirit of lifelong learning.

JOURNÉE INTERNATIONALE DE LA PAIX

21 September 2017 from 16:30 to 19:30

"Since wars begin in the minds of men, it is in the minds of men that the defence of peace must be constructed."
 
Resolution A/RES/36/67 of the UN General Assembly, 30 November 1981.
 
Ecolint Festival- Drama, Music, Visual Art

Tuesday 27th to Thursday 29th of June 2017 at 16:00

Students, Parents, Staff, Teachers, Ecolint Community

ECOLIFE FESTIVAL:

  • TUESDAY 27TH OF JUNE 2017 AT 16:00 IN THE ARTS CENTER
  • WEDNESDAY 28TH OF JUNE 2017 AT 16:00 IN THE ARTS CENTER
  • THURSDAY 29TH OF JUNE 2017 AT 16:00 IN THE ARTS CENTER .

In order to finish this school year on a high note, the students from the International School of Geneva Foundation organise the second edition of an art Festival highlighting the visual arts, theatre and music with themed evenings and extraordinary performances.

Tuesday evening will be dedicated to the students and their talent. They have the opportunity throughout the year to show their artistic skills and passions. This will be an evening that will allow them to show their work and exceptional skills to a broader public.

Wednesday evening will be the perfect opportunity to see the teachers and staff on stage to show their multiple musical talents, plays or various visual arts exhibitions.

Thursday is closing night and the Festival will see artists with an international reputation work in a unique and beautiful environment. 

Every evening of the Festival will end on a Disco note with a Folk Music and DJ gathering the international community of Ecolint in front of the Centre des arts. Food trucks and bars will be open to celebrate the end of the school year.

At this occasion, the brand new MUSIC SCHOOL of La Grande Bossière will be giving several concerts with both talented students and teachers, internationally recognized.

 

TUESDAY 27th June : Students on stage

15h30 - 18h00 : Open Mics Students session (Outside)
18h00 - 19h00 : Rock Jazz Ensemble - La Chât & LGB (Outside)
16h00 - 16h30 : Middle School Drama Performance (Théâtre)
17h00 - 17h30 : Middle School Music Performance (Outside)
19h00 - 21h00 : Intercampus Talent Show (Auditorium)

WEDNESDAY 28th June : Staff and teachers on stage

15h30 - 18h30 : Open Mics Staff session (Outside)
18h30 - 19h00 : Brass Ensemble (Outside)
16h30 - 17h30 : Drama Performance with Marshall Sapherson (Théâtre)
19h00 - 20h00 : Poésie et performance scénique avec Hortensia Cid et son équipe (Auditorium)
20h30 - 22h00 : The Emigrants (Outside)

THURSDAY 29th June : Guest LIVE

18h00 : Folk Music Live (Outside)
19h30 : Open stage with Toby May (Auditorium)
20h00 : Bastian Bake on stage LIVE MUSIC (Auditorium)
21h00 : Outdoor Disco with an International  DJ Surprise Guest 

 

Pages